Darts
Martin Schindler and Dimitri Van den Bergh
International News

VAN Den Bergh & Schindler Set Up Youth Darts Decider

REIGNING champion Dimitri Van den Bergh will meet Martin Schindler in the final of the 2018 PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship after the pair won through Monday's early rounds in Wigan.

 

Darts
MARTIN SCHINDLER PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG

 

Van den Bergh overcame Josh Payne in 2017 to take the £10,000 title, and a spirited title defence has seen him secure his place in the final.

He will return to the stage at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort on November 25 against German prospect Schindler, who powered his way into the decider during a competitive Last 96 in Wigan.

The expanded £60,000 tournament saw a field of international qualifiers join players from the 2018 PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit to compete, with play initially in a round-robin group stage.

World Matchplay semi-finalist Jeffrey de Zwaan was the highest-profile player to be defeated in the group stage, alongside former finalist Rowby-John Rodriguez and Chinese World Cup ace Xiaochen Zong.

Top seed Luke Humphries, the Development Tour Order of Merit winner, was seen off by Callan Rydz in the last 32.

Former World Youth Championship finalist Berry van Peer, Canada’s Dawson Murschell and JDC Junior World Champion Rusty-Jake Rodriguez also suffered last 32 defeats.

However, Van den Bergh overcame Melvin de Fijter 6-3, then saw off Thomas Lovely 6-3, Christian Bunse 6-3 and Ted Evetts 6-1 to book his place in the final.

Schindler whitewashed both Rhys Hayden and Geert Nentjes in the latter stages and also saw off Bradley Kirk 6-4 and Rydz 6-3 to reach the final.

The decider will be played at the Butlin’s Minehead Resort on Sunday, November 25 between the semi-finals and final of the Players Championship Finals, and broadcast live on ITV4.

 

Darts
Dimitri Van den Bergh PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG

 

 

PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship

Group One

Carl Batchelor 5-0 Ryan Lynch

Luke Humphries 5-1 Ryan Lynch

Luke Humphries 5-3 Carl Batchelor

Qualifier: Luke Humphries

Group Two

Callan Rydz 5-3 Logan Crooks

Logan Crooks 5-3 Joe Davis

Callan Rydz 5-4 Joe Davis

Qualifier: Callan Rydz

Group Three

Paolo Nebrida 5-2 Jarvis Bautista

Rob Hewson 5-0 Jarvis Bautista

Paolo Nebrida 5-4 Rob Hewson

Qualifier: Paolo Nebrida

Group Four

Tom Lonsdale 5-4 Hampus Norrstrom

Bradley Brooks 5-2 Hampus Norrstrom

Tom Lonsdale 5-3 Bradley Brooks

Qualifier: Tom Lonsdale

Group Five

Greg Ritchie 5-0 Alexander Faddel

Ryan Meikle 5-1 Alexander Faddel

Ryan Meikle 5-2 Greg Ritchie

Qualifier: Ryan Meikle

Group Six

Adam Paxton 5-3 Sebastian Pohl

Tommy Wilson 5-0 Sebastian Pohl

Adam Paxton 5-4 Tommy Wilson

Qualifier: Adam Paxton

Group Seven

Harry Ward 5-2 Fred Box

Niels Zonneveld 5-2 Fred Box

Harry Ward 5-1 Niels Zonneveld

Qualifier: Harry Ward

Group Eight

Xiaochen Zong 5-1 Sven Hesse

Rhys Griffin 5-1 Sven Hesse

Rhys Griffin 5-4 Xiaochen Zong

Qualifier: Rhys Griffin

Group Nine

Lukas Wennig 5-2 Declan Cox

Martin Schindler 5-1 Declan Cox

Martin Schindler 5-3 Lukas Wennig

Qualifier: Martin Schinder

Group Ten

Aaron Holdstock 5-2 Jack Faragher

Rhys Hayden 5-1 Jack Faragher

Rhys Hayden 5-1 Aaron Holdstock

Qualifier: Rhys Hayden

Group 11

Nico Schlund 5-2 Conor Mayes

Conor Mayes 5-3 Nathan Rafferty

Nico Schlund 5-0 Nathan Rafferty

Qualifier: Nico Schlund

Group 12

Sven Groen 5-1 Keane Barry

Bradley Kirk 5-3 Keane Barry

Bradley Kirk 5-3 Sven Groen

Qualifier: Bradley Kirk

Group 13

Steve Fitzpatrick 5-3 Callum Matthews

Geert Nentjes 5-0 Callum Matthews

Geert Nentjes 5-1 Steve Fitzpatrick

Qualifier: Geert Nentjes

Group 14

Mats Gies 5-2 John Brown

Brian Raman 5-2 John Brown

Brian Raman 5-3 Mats Gies

Qualifier: Brian Raman

Group 15

Danny Key 5-0 Jesus Macias

Berry van Peer 5-0 Jesus Macias

Berry van Peer 5-2 Danny Key

Qualifier: Berry van Peer

Group 16

William Borland 5-4 Justin Smith

Justin Smith 5-1 George Gardner

George Gardner 5-1 William Borland

Qualifier: Justin Smith

Group 17

Keelan Kay 5-4 Patrik Kovacs

Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-4 Patrik Kovacs

Dimitri Van den Bergh 5-1 Keelan Kay

Qualifier: Dimitri Van den Bergh

Group 18

Jack Vincent 5-3 Jaikob Selby-Rivas

Melvin de Fijter 5-2 Jaikob Selby-Rivas

Melvin de Fijter 5-2 Jack Vincent

Qualifier: Melvin de Fijter

Group 19

Thomas Lovely 5-3 Sean Coohill

Sean Coohill 5-4 Wessel Nijman

Thomas Lovely 5-3 Wessel Nijman

Qualifier: Thomas Lovely

Group 20

Jack Main 5-1 Shane McGuirk

Jimmy Hendriks 5-3 Shane McGuirk

Jack Main 5-3 Jimmy Hendriks

Qualifier: Jack Main

Group 21

Mike van Duivenbode 5-0 Hendrik Eggermann

Rowby-John Rodriguez 5-1 Hendrik Eggermann

Mike van Duivenbode 5-3 Rowby-John Rodriguez

Qualifier: Mike van Duivenbode

Group 22

Maxim Aldoshin 5-3 Josh McCarthy

Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-1 Josh McCarthy

Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-1 Maxim Aldoshin

Qualifier: Rusty-Jake Rodriguez

Group 23

Levy Frauenfelder 5-3 Andrew Davidson

Christian Bunse 5-3 Andrew Davidson

Christian Bunse 5-3 Levy Frauenfelder

Qualifier: Christian Bunse

Group 24

Nico Blum 5-4 Adam Watson

Mike De Decker 5-1 Adam Watson

Mike De Decker 5-1 Nico Blum

Qualifier: Mike De Decker

Group 25

Mark Baxter 5-3 Christopher Haensch

George Killington 5-0 Christopher Haensch

Mark Baxter 5-4 George Killington

Qualifier: Mark Baxter

Group 26

Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-2 Danny van Trijp

Lee Budgen 5-0 Danny van Trijp

Lee Budgen 5-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Qualifier: Lee Budgen

Group 27

Maikel Verberk 5-3 Patrick van den Boogaard

Jarred Cole 5-3 Patrick van den Boogaard

Jarred Cole 5-2 Maikel Verberk

Qualifier: Jarred Cole

Group 28

Callum Loose 5-4 Dean Finn

Justin van Tergouw 5-3 Dean Finn

Justin van Tergouw 5-0 Callum Loose

Qualifier: Justin van Tergouw

Group 29

Kevin Doets 5-4 Jack Male

Ted Evetts 5-0 Jack Male

Ted Evetts 5-2 Kevin Doets

Qualifier: Ted Evetts

Group 30

Jordan Boyce 5-2 Nicolai Rasmussen

Scott Dale 5-2 Nicolai Rasmussen

Scott Dale 5-0 Jordan Boyce

Qualifier: Scott Dale

Group 31

Scott Jackson 5-1 Lewis Pride

Kenny Neyens 5-3 Lewis Pride

Scott Jackson 5-3 Kenny Neyens

Qualifier: Scott Jackson

Group 32

Tomoya Goto 5-3 Dylan Powell

Dawson Murschell 5-2 Dylan Powell

Dawson Murschell 5-2 Tomoya Goto

Qualifier: Dawson Murschell

Last 32

Callan Rydz 6-2 Luke Humphries

Paolo Nebrida 6-4 Tom Lonsdale

Ryan Meikle 6-2 Adam Paxton

Harry Ward 6-3 Rhys Griffin

Martin Schindler 6-0 Rhys Hayden

Bradley Kirk 6-2 Nico Schlund

Geert Nentjes 6-4 Brian Raman

Justin Smith 6-1 Berry van Peer

Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Melvin de Fijter

Thomas Lovely 6-1 Jack Main

Mike van Duivenbode 6-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez

Christian Bunse 6-4 Mike De Decker

Lee Budgen 6-4 Mark Baxter

Jarred Cole 6-3 Justin van Tergouw

Ted Evetts 6-1 Scott Dale

Scott Jackson 6-4 Dawson Murschell

Last 16

Callan Rydz 6-2 Paolo Nebrida

Harry Ward 6-3 Ryan Meikle

Martin Schindler 6-4 Bradley Kirk

Geert Nentjes 6-2 Justin Smith

Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Thomas Lovely

Christian Bunse 6-5 Mike van Duivenbode

Lee Budgen 6-3 Jarred Cole

Ted Evetts 6-0 Scott Jackson

Quarter-Finals

Callan Rydz 6-5 Harry Ward

Martin Schindler 6-0 Geert Nentjes

Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-3 Christian Bunse

Ted Evetts 6-2 Lee Budgen

Semi-Finals

Martin Schindler 6-3 Callan Rydz

Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-1 Ted Evetts

Final

Martin Schindler v Dimitri Van den Bergh

To be played Sunday November 25 at Butlin’s Minehead Resort

Best of 11 legs